Thursday, April 10, 2008

Several SF Canada members among readers during Toronto Public Library's spring Canada Council Heritage Series

The Toronto Public Library's spring Canada Council Heritage Series, entitled Foresight: Speculative Fiction in Canada, will highlight work by some of Canada's best science fiction, fantasy and horror authors, many SF Canada members among them, over a six-week period filled with readings, discussions, signings and talks.

At the kickoff event at the Lillian H. Smith branch, 239 College St., at 7 p.m. on April 21, Michael Skeet will host a discussion on the quest for foresight in Canadian science fiction. He'll be joined by Karl Schroeder, James Alan Gardner and Peter Watts, discussing Canadian science fiction, and how it is influenced by Canada's unique position in the world. There'll be refreshments, a question and answer period, and a book signing.

The rest of the schedule looks like this (events with an asterisk * include a booksale and signing, organized by Bakka-Phoenix books).

Tuesday, April 22
Reading
Kelley Armstrong (the Otherworld series)
7 p.m., Eatonville Branch
430 Burnhamthorpe Rd., 416-394-5270

Wednesday, April 23*
Reading
Guy Gavriel Kay (Ysabel)
7 p.m., Beaches Branch
2161 Queen St. E, 416-393-7703

Thursday, April 24*
Reading
Peter Watts (Blindsight)
7 p.m., Beaches Branch
2161 Queen St. E, 416-393-7703

Monday, April 28
French-language reading
Jean-Louis Trudel (Le maitre des bourrasques)
7 p.m., Beaches Branch
2161 Queen St. E., 416-393-7703

Tuesday, April 29
Discussion: writing genre fiction – for teens and young adults
Jim Munroe (Therefore Repent!), moderator; Emily Pohl-Weary (Strange Times at Western High), Kristyn Dunnion (Big Big Sky) and Paul Hong (Your Love is Murder, or The Case of the Mangled Pie)
7 p.m., Eatonville Branch
430 Burnhamthorpe Rd., 416-394-5270

Wednesday, April 30
Reading
Kelley Armstrong (the Otherworld series)
7 p.m., Cedarbrae Branch
545 Markham Rd., 416-396-8850

Thursday, May 1*
Book launch!
Cory Doctorow launches his new novel, Little Brother
7 p.m., Merril Collection, Lillian H. Smith Branch
239 College St., 416-393-7746

Date TBA
Karl Schroeder (Ventus)
7 p.m., location TBA

Tuesday, May 6
Reading
Nalo Hopkinson (The New Moon's Arms)
7 p.m., Eatonville Branch
430 Burnhamthorpe Rd., 416-394-5270

Wednesday, May 7
Reading
Terence Green (Sailing Time's Ocean), Phyllis Gotlieb (Birthstones)
7 p.m., Cedarbrae Branch
545 Markham Rd., 416-396-8850

Thursday, May 8
Reading - for teens
Emily Pohl-Weary and Willow Dawson (Violet Miranda: Girl Pirate)
5 p.m., Centennial Branch
578 Finch Ave. W., 416-395-5490

Monday, May 12*
Reading: The Horror!
Brett Savory (In and Down) Sandra Kasturi (The Animal Bridegroom) and Séphèra Giron, (Mistress of the Dark)
7 p.m., Oakwood Village Branch
341 Oakwood Ave., 416-394-1040

Wednesday, May 14*
Reading
Julie E. Czerneda (Trade Pact Universe series )
7 p.m., Beaches Branch
2161 Queen St. E, 416-393-7703

Thursday, May 15
Reading - for teens
Terence Green (Sailing Time's Ocean) and Paula Johanson (The Tower in the Crooked Wood)
5 p.m., Centennial Branch
578 Finch Ave. W., 416-395-5490

Tuesday, May 20*
Reading
Dave Duncan, (King's Blades series, Venice Trilogy)
7 p.m., Oakwood Village Branch
341 Oakwood Ave., 416-394-1040

Wednesday, May 21*
Reading/Discussion: Writing Fantasy
Dave Duncan and Nalo Hopkinson
7 p.m., Lillian H. Smith Branch
239 College St., 416-393-7746

Thursday, May 22
Reading
Dave Duncan
5 p.m., Centennial Branch
578 Finch Ave. W., 416-395-5490

Monday, May 26*
Poetry reading
Paula Johanson, Candas Jane Dorsey, Phyllis Gotlieb, Sandra Kasturi
7 p.m., Oakwood Village Branch
341 Oakwood Ave., 416-394-1040

Wednesday, May 28*
Reading/Discussion
Candas Jane Dorsey (A Paradigm of Earth), Edward Willett (Marseguro)
7 p.m., Beaches Branch
2161 Queen St. E, 416-393-7703

Thursday, May 29
Reading - for teens
Edward Willett (Marseguro) and Alison Baird (Dragon Throne series)
5 p.m., Centennial Branch
578 Finch Ave. W., 416-395-5490

No comments: